Rank City Aggregate Score Economic & Commercial Environment Economic Growth & Development Business Environment Financial Services Environment Commercial Connectivity Education and IT Connectivity Environment Quality of Urban Life Risk and Security
1Shanghai66.0164.7771.2260.4872.3873.5960.9469.755.78
2Beijing62.3564.7771.1460.4851.7565.3164.2863.7854.24
3Budapest58.8269.8736.5666.449.1541.6147.5778.9685.97
4Kuala Lumpur58.6370.6343.3971.5357.5446.5636.4369.6073.89
5Santiago57.7680.7843.7669.3146.3231.6742.1073.3475.68
6Guangzhou56.9864.7771.0460.4834.9145.2455.2462.7456.45
7Mexico City56.8564.3941.5466.3559.8050.5040.5974.2858.65
8Warsaw56.7765.5933.0165.1448.3442.3145.2577.3282.60
9Bangkok56.7467.0035.8466.2357.6067.7435.4865.6757.48
10Shenzhen55.4764.7771.0960.4840.6338.1849.5560.3953.90
11Johannesburg55.4266.6229.0671.9967.7140.6923.7169.1978.18
12São Paulo54.7856.0338.2953.1567.6651.5837.7968.2574.11
13Buenos Aires54.7550.4134.0262.1753.1649.3840.7075.9078.27
14Moscow54.2539.8843.0061.3366.4457.8648.4563.8055.59
15Istanbul53.8361.5834.0562.5057.1849.8741.0172.4654.08
16Xiamen53.4364.7770.9660.4820.3633.7154.3459.1156.45
17Chengdu53.1864.7771.0260.4826.2727.8053.2261.2954.36
18Dalian53.1064.7770.9960.4831.8923.5655.1457.5854.84
19Mumbai52.7059.5839.1053.6379.8346.7527.8356.0665.63
20Tianjin52.6064.7771.0560.4826.2726.3151.6958.9554.84
21Nanjing52.6064.7771.0160.4818.5426.8354.7061.0556.45
22Hangzhou52.2864.7771.0260.4820.3624.7352.1961.6056.45
23Wuhan52.2464.7771.0260.4821.7219.1658.4259.6856.45
24Chongqing52.0464.7771.0760.4819.9022.6751.5861.3158.05
25Qingdao51.9464.7770.9960.4819.89null51.9457.8353.23
26Xian50.9664.7771.0360.4819.8919.7251.6762.7550.02
27Harbin49.8164.7771.0260.4818.9812.9752.0255.9254.84
28New Delhi49.7359.5838.9453.6343.3850.6024.3454.0375.54
29Monterrey49.7364.3937.7966.3526.2320.4634.5869.1078.74
30Sofia49.1463.6730.6766.7927.7521.3242.1863.9476.56
31Montevideo49.1064.2232.6769.8028.6414.1127.7474.2382.20
32Bucharest49.0862.5430.4065.7838.1826.8633.5461.8274.04
33Cape Town48.9966.6227.6571.9928.0721.2524.3971.1880.05
34Lima48.9461.0134.0665.6434.3636.6429.2961.9466.53
35Bogota48.3560.0130.5060.5943.0039.0236.3163.9953.15
36Rio de Janeiro47.9856.0337.3653.1531.7127.3238.9567.8375.99
37Durban47.2766.6226.9671.9923.5213.4123.7970.6980.05
38Bangalore47.1759.5838.8353.6337.7127.2332.0354.6776.48
39Chennai47.0059.5838.8553.6335.8938.2524.7351.3574.75
40Tunis46.5066.4032.1862.3523.1824.8622.7071.5068.12
41St. Petersburg46.3939.8841.4861.3329.3132.2646.3260.7757.39
42Brasilia46.2656.0336.2853.1522.1621.8333.4972.6678.80
43Jakarta46.2654.4433.6552.2550.1446.8924.9258.8850.27
44Cairo46.2456.5929.1054.9441.4242.1321.2566.2860.57
45Manila45.4855.0330.4352.4143.7947.5121.9565.6048.39
46Hyderabad45.2959.5838.8353.6335.4223.9922.1054.4476.48
47Recife44.6956.0336.4353.1519.8917.2132.5266.6578.80
48Kolkata44.6559.5839.0053.6333.1524.1723.9354.9669.66
49Curitiba44.4456.0336.3953.1524.448.6333.6767.2080.68
50Ankara44.3861.5831.2162.5025.7913.2336.5164.0558.43
51Santo Domingo43.6956.4424.5459.0726.3321.0932.6358.7271.72
52Pune43.6859.5838.8153.6334.5114.4324.2157.0368.99
53Casablanca43.5560.0534.3456.2825.5527.4018.1861.0864.71
54Coimbatore43.2559.5838.7453.6324.5310.9232.3751.0076.09
55Quito42.9147.0631.6358.5329.7518.7124.9671.0463.18
56Ho Chi Minh42.8959.5832.6155.0533.5131.5920.5552.6255.88
57Kiev42.0047.4028.0046.0636.8124.9834.8054.6868.86
58Medellin41.6160.0128.1760.5920.3612.8227.5064.5856.69
59Yekaterinburg41.0839.8840.9461.3312.2015.9439.7653.3959.94
60Beirut41.0452.4337.6552.1833.8627.1425.9654.3242.29
61Caracas40.2842.9032.0945.9034.3426.2229.2860.7354.17
62Novosibirsk40.0139.8840.9661.3312.6711.1238.7950.6959.00
63Nairobi39.1248.4827.5659.5224.0929.614.0852.3552.73
64Karachi38.6852.2429.8159.0629.1230.0419.9345.2836.69
65Dakar37.8651.2832.3049.8621.7213.8410.8954.8669.22

Continuing our commitment to delivering financial insights, MasterCard Worldwide has developed the Worldwide Centers of Commerce™: Emerging Markets Index.

It’s a revolutionary research program that uses eight evaluative dimensions to identify and rank the 65 most influential cities among emerging market countries.

Its supplemental, in-depth reports provide unique insights to regional trends around the world, giving businesses an inside look at the markets as they evolve.

Contact Us

MasterCard Worldwide

Email:insights@mastercard.com

 

Send to a Colleague